NJASCS

NORTH JERSEY ARTS AND SCIENCE CHARTER SCHOOLS

NORTH JERSEY
ARTS AND SCIENCE CHARTER SCHOOLS
Menu 

Awards

  • 2014 - 2015
  • 2013 - 2014
  • 2012 - 2013
  • 2011 - 2012
  • 2010 - 2011
  • 2009 - 2010
  • 2008 - 2009
  • 2007 - 2008

2014 - 2015

 
Best New School Award Math Counts Competition Patriot Award CEO, Mr. Guvercin and Elem. Director Mr. Memedi


2015 Science Olympiad at NJIT Bergen Arts and Science
1st Place, Basak G. and Safiye T.- Bridge Building
3rd Place, Sneha S. and Noha O.- Elastic Launched Glider
3rd Place, Oguzhan O. and Suad P., Wright Stuff
4th Place, Dominik H. and Ali O. – Bridge Building
5th Place, Mualla O. and Shafeew N., Anatomy & Physiology
2015 Science Olympiad at NJIT Passaic Arts and Science
2nd Place, Allyson O. and Daniela V. – Bridge Building
3rd Place, Rich P. and Jose A.- Simple Machines
6th Place, Allyson O. and Daniela Villageas, Picture This


2015 Science Olympiad at NJIT Paterson Arts and Science
1st Place, Chelsey A. and Saadiqah P. – Bridge Building
4th Place, Carlos C.- Elastic Launched Glider
12th grade NJ State Winner,2014-2015 Kids Safe Online New Jersey
Cyber Security Poster Contest


The Passaic Panthers ,earned the FIRST Charter School Athletic League TITLE
IN PASCS and NJASCS HISTORY.
NJ Kids Safe Online Poster Contest
Shivanshi D. - Kindergarden Winner
Myriam M.-First Grade Winner


2nd Place & 4th Place Trophy, Apple Ed. Services Math & Science day
Invitational Completion
1st Place, Robot Game and Hardware - Robotics FLL Competition


1st Place, Best Hardware Robot Design - Robotics FLL Competition 11th Place, FLL Robotics State Championship

Cyber Bullying Contest winners


1st PLACE, Robot Game and Hardware
1st PLACE, Best Hardware Robot Design
1st Place, Basak G. and Safiye T.- Bridge Building
1st Place, Chelsey A. and Saadiqah P. – Bridge Building
2nd Place & 4th Place Trophy, Apple Ed. Services Math & Science
day Invitational Completion
2nd Place, Allyson O. and Daniela V. – Bridge Building
3rd Place, Rich P. and Jose A.- Simple Machines
3rd Place, Sneha S. and Noha O.- Elastic Launched Glider
3rd Place, Oguzhan O. and Suad P., Wright Stuff
4th Place, Carlos C.- Elastic Launched Glider
4th Place, Dominik H. and Ali O. – Bridge Building
5th Place, Mualla O. and Shafeew N., Anatomy & Physiology
6th Place, Allyson O. and Daniela Villageas, Picture This


PHOTO GALLERY

2013 - 2014


1st PLACE, AAA Traffic Safety Poster Contest Represented Zimbabwe, NHSMUN 2014
 
1st PLACE, Folk Dance - 7th Language and Culture Festival Best in QuickMathNJASCS Math Contest 2014
 
1st PLACE, New Jersey Association for Gifted Children Art Contest  3rd PLACE, Jefferson Awards Public Service Projects Competition
 
Rookie Award, FLL at the Liberty Science Center “Winning Alliance Partner”Certificate
 
Varsity winBasketball  3rd PLACE, Genius Olympiad
 


1st PLACE, Apple Educational Services Math Contest 2013
1st PLACE, Turf City Indoor Tournament
1st PLACE, Basketball Championship
3rd PLACE, Tournament of Champions
4th PLACE, NJ Regional Science Olympiad
4th PLACE, PCSST Soccer Tournament
4 Medals, Apple Educational Services Math Contest 2013
Teamwork Award, Robotics Competition

3rd PLACE, Genius Olympiad


PHOTO GALLERY

2012 - 2013


1st PLACE, Apple Educational Services Math Contest 2013 1st PLACE, Turf City Indoor Tournament
 
1st PLACE, Basketball Championship 4 MedalsApple Educational Services Math Contest 2013
 
4th PLACE, NJ Regional Science Olympiad  Teamwork Award, Robotics Competition
 
4th PLACEPCSST Soccer Tournament 3rd PLACETournament of Champions


1st PLACE, Apple Educational Services Math Contest 2013
1st PLACE, Turf City Indoor Tournament
1st PLACE, Basketball Championship
3rd PLACE, Tournament of Champions
4th PLACE, NJ Regional Science Olympiad
4th PLACE, PCSST Soccer Tournament
4 Medals, Apple Educational Services Math Contest 2013
Teamwork Award, Robotics Competition


PHOTO GALLERY

2011 - 2012


1st PLACE, Championship in the CSAL league 3 Medals, Apple Educational Services Computer Contest
 
9 MedalsNJ State Science Olympiad 7 MedalsNJ Regional Science Olympiad
 
6 MedalsJr. FLL NJ State Championship  "Against All Odds" Award, Junior First Lego League
 

1st PLACE, Championship in the CSAL league
3 MedalsApple Educational Services Computer Contest
9 Medals, NJ State Science Olympiad
7 MedalsNJ Regional Science Olympiad
6 MedalsJr. FLL NJ State Championship
"Against All Odds" Award, Junior First Lego League
Represented PeruInternational Middle School Model UN Conference 2012


PHOTO GALLERY

2010 - 2011


1st PLACE, Apple Educational Services Computer Contest 7 Medals, Elementary Science Olympiad
 
1st PLACE, Apple Educational Services Math Contest 2011 1st PLACE, FLL Best Robot Design
 
2nd PLACE, NJ Regional Science Olympiad  2nd PLACE, Charter Schools League



1st PLACE, Apple Educational Services Computer Contest
1st PLACE, Team Award at Apple Educational Services Math Contest 2011
1st PLACE, FIRST LEGO LEAGUE (FLL) Best Robot Design
2nd PLACE, NJ Regional Science Olympiad
2nd PLACE, Charter Schools League
7 Medals at Elementary Science Olympiad


PHOTO GALLERY

2009 - 2010


Second Place at North Jersey Elementary Science Olympiad FIRST LEGO LEAGUE (FLL) State Competition. 1st Place for Best Robot Design
 
I-SWEEP 2010 1-Silver Medal, 1-Bronze Medal Third Place at Robot Performance at FLL Bergen Region Qualification
 
Third Place Team Award at Apple Educational Services Math Contest Second Place at NJ Regional Science Olympiad Division B Category
 
1st PLACE, The Safety Award Jr. FLL Robotics NJ State Competition 9 Medals and Overall 7th Place at NJ State Science Olympiad
 
3rd PLACE, Philadelphia BEST Robotics Competition



1st PLACE, The Best Robot Design at FIRST LEGO LEAGUE Bergen Region Qualification
1st PLACE, The Safety Award Jr. FLL Robotics New Jersey State Competition
2nd PLACE, NJIT-North Jersey Science Olympiad Division B (Grades 6-9)
2nd PLACE, The Project (Transportation Safety Rules) NJ State Competition
2nd PLACE, and HONORABLE MENTION, IDC Diversity Essay Contest
3rd PLACE, Philadelphia BEST Robotics Competition
3rd PLACE, Robot Performance at FIRST LEGO LEAGUE (FLL) Bergen Region Qualification
3rd PLACE, Team Award at Apple Educational Services Grades 6-8 Math Contest
4th PLACE, National Geographic Bee NJ State Finalist
4th PLACE, The Robot Performance NJ State Competition
I-SWEEP 2010, International Science Fair. 1 Silver, 1 Bronze and 1 Special International Award
9 Medals and Overall 7th Place at NJ State Science Olympiad


PHOTO GALLERY

2008 - 2009


First Place at North Jersey Elementary Science Olympiad - 2009 First Place at NJ Regional Science Olympiads Division B - 2009

 


1st PLACE, North Jersey Elementary Science Olympiad
1st PLACE, NJIT-North Jersey Science Olympiad Division B (Grades 6-9)



PHOTO GALLERY

2007 - 2008


 
1st PLACE, North Jersey Elementary Science Olympiad
 North Jersey Elementary Science Olympiad First Place - April 8, 2008


PHOTO GALLERY